HOME  >  Cook Islands  >  Immigration 
Immigration
TRUST SEMINAR BOOKINGS

Solutions with Trusts

Solutions with Trusts (Cantonese Language)

Solutions with Trusts (Mandarin Language)

Trust Administration (for clients )

Trust Administration Seminars (for the public )

First Home Buyers (Mandarin Language)

 
Register here for
Free Legal Updates


LEGAL ADVICE LINE:

0900 DYOdocs (0900 3963627). Calls cost $3 per minute plus GST. Please ensure that you have the consent of the account holder.

 

Immigration

What are the entry requirements for visiting the Cook Islands?
Immigration consents

What are the entry requirements for visiting the Cook Islands?


A bona-fide visitor (any person who enters the Cook Islands solely for recreation or vacation/holiday), does not require an entry permit, provided he/she possesses proof of onward passage (booked and paid) for stays of not more than 31 days.

Extension permits are usually granted for visitors wanting to stay over 31 days. All visitors are required to have a valid passport, proof of onward passage, adequate financial means of supporting stay, and suitable accommodation. Applications can be made upon arrival at the Immigration Department. Extensions are granted on a monthly basis, up to 5 additional months only. A fee is payable with each application within 14 days before the expiration of the permit. Extensions are granted at two levels: Up to three months NZ$70.00 (15 years and older), up to five months NZ$120.00 (15 years and older). Children under 15 years of age are exempt from charges but must report to Immigration for official paperwork to be completed.

Those wanting to stay in the Cook Islands longer than 6 months must apply for a visa from their home territory, before their arrival in the Cook Islands. Please direct applications to:

Principal Immigration Officer
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration
PO Box 105,
Rarotonga Ph: (682) 29347
COOK ISLANDS Fax: (682) 21247
Email: tutai@immigration.gov.ck

Back to top

Immigration consents

All people of Cook Islands descent (however remote) are entitled to reside in the Cook Islands.  They are all New Zealand citizens.  There is as a result no Cook Islands citizenship.
Immigration consents given are initially 1 year residence permits (which are renewable at the discretion of Government).  Permanent residence can be granted after a period of residing in the Cook Islands of over 3 years, with a total limit of 600 permanent residents. It is now normally granted to spouses of Cook Islanders who have lived for over that period in the Cook Islands. Immigration policy is currently being reviewed. 

Back to top

Copyright © 2008
Pacific Trusts
All rights reserved.
About Us        Contact Us        Terms & Conditions